click to enable zoom
Loading Maps
We didn't find any results
open map
View Roadmap Satellite Hybrid Terrain My Location Fullscreen Prev Next
Advanced Search

0 € to 20.000.000 €

More Search Options
We found 0 results. Do you want to load the results now ?
Advanced Search

0 € to 20.000.000 €

More Search Options
we found 0 results
Your search results

Long stay visa

Entrance visas to Greece and 5-year stay visas are given to:

1. Citizens of countries outside the European Union or the European Free Trade Association who own real estate property in Greece or intend to exercise authorized real estate transactions in Greece. This provided that the value of the property is higher than 250,000 Euros.
2. Citizens of countries outside the European Union or the European Free Trade Association who singed a lease agreement to rent hotel complexes or furnished apartments within consolidated tourist facilities, in accordance with Clause 8, Section 2 of the 4002/2011 Act, provided that the lease is for a period no shorter than ten years and to a sum no less than 250,000 Euros.
3. The family members of the property owners specified above in Sections 1 and 2.
Long stay visas will be given only to those living in Greece legally. This requires having a document or residence permit granted by law, or arriving in Greece with a D-class visa.

Cases of joint ownership

A long stay visa will be given to the aforementioned only if the property in its entirety is held exclusively by the owner. In the case of joint ownership of a real estate property valued at a minimum of 250,000 Euros, the long stay visa will be given only if the joint owners are married, and own the property in its entirety. In other cases of joint ownership, the long stay visa will be granted only if each of the owners invested at least 250,000 Euros in their share of the title.

Entrance and residency of family members

Family members, as defined in Clause 54, Section 1 of the 3386/2005 Act, who get the appropriate visas – will be able to come along with the property owner. They will be allowed to enter Greece with them or join in later on. The family members will receive a valid long stay visa for the same period as the property owner. Their visa will be classified as “Family members – Clause 35 A of the 3386/2005 Act”. This stay visa does not grant the right to work.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <strong> <em> <pre> <code> <a href="" title="">

  • Advanced Search

    0 € to 20.000.000 €

    More Search Options
  • Recent Posts